• Welcome to the website of the Vincent H.R.D. Owners Club.

    Should you have any questions relating to the Vincent H.R.D. Owners Club, or Vincent H.R.D. motorcycles in general, please contact Graham Smith, Hon. Editor and Webmaster by calling 07977 001 025 or please CLICK HERE.

    You are unrecognised, and therefore, only have VERY restricted access to the many features of this website.

    If you have previously registered to use this forum, you should log in now. CLICK HERE.

    If you have never registered to use this website before, please CLICK HERE.

ET: Engine (Twin) Odd G1/1 kickstart cover


Ian Savage

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
Anyone know anything about this k/s cover? it appears to be 'original' as in the lettering and general casting on the inside is the same as others I've looked at. But the gear numbers are stamped into spotfaced recesses not cast in as usual. The area where the numbers are appears to have been linished but it is no lower than an original. It comes from a bike supposedly untouched since mid 80's but it is on a Shadow and has no trace of paint so probably not as it came from the factory. Any thoughts?
Ian
20200111_171427.jpg20200111_171505.jpg
 

Cyborg

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
The numbers on mine are stamped in as well so I think that is normal. That one is missing the N as well. Must make starting a PITA!
That entire boss may have been machined down a bit Y/N? Maybe that accounts for the linishing being no lower. As for why.... the new factory lackey stamped them in the wrong order and in the rush to hide it from the Forman, they forgot the N?
 

Ian Savage

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
The numbers on mine are stamped in as well so I think that is normal. That one is missing the N as well. Must make starting a PITA!
That entire boss may have been machined down a bit Y/N? Maybe that accounts for the linishing being no lower. As for why.... the new factory lackey stamped them in the wrong order and in the rush to hide it from the Forman, they forgot the N?
None of mine have an 'N' there is a cast notch between 1 and 2 to indicate neutral. The height of the face is 2,3/4" above on the two covers, one stamped and cast, I have been able to measure. Could the pattern have been damaged or worn so could these be late in production?
Ian
 

Vincent Brake

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
Isnt it just a special done by a previous owner?
As you said untouched since 80is.
Lots of time between 50es.

Or have i missed reading something

Cheers?
 

Ian Savage

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
Hi Vincent,
That is why I asked, the normal cast numbers don't seem to have been machined off. Then why remove them only to put them back? I know there were some covers done with 5 numbers but these were after this bike was laid up.
Ian
 

vin998

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
VOC Forum Moderator
Maybe it was a cover that was finished and sold by Harpers after they purchased the Vincent company and so finished differently.
Simon
 

Ian Savage

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
Simon
Maybe, but Cyborg has one like it also, I wonder if was something that happend maybe late in production. If so maybe there are a few D owners out here who can have a look.

Alyn
Well, it is on a D but as I said no sign of paint so may not be as factory fitted.
Ian
 

Ian Savage

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
Roy
Again maybe but the internal finish and machining is identical to two others I've looked at. So I'm pretty certain it's genuine.
Whether Vincent or as suggested Harpers that we may never know.
Ian
 

roy the mechanic

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
Ian, I have no doubts on its originality, but should it have mating marks like the other covers? . "a blind man would be glad to see it" Roy.
 

Ian Savage

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
Ian, I am intrigued as to how much casting Harpers did. Can you expand?
I don't know but as Harpers took over all tooling they may have machined a pile of unfinished castings. Whether they did any new casting I'm too young to know!
Ian
 

peter holmes

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
The triangular face has definitely been got at at sometime in its life, you can see the witness marks on the face, also the edges of the triangular protrusion look sharper than the as cast and polished edges on the more common type of cover (note I refrained from using the word "standard") doesn't solve anything, just an observation, but I would think it has been done whilst in previous ownership.
 

macvette

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
Simon
Maybe, but Cyborg has one like it also, I wonder if was something that happend maybe late in production. If so maybe there are a few D owners out here who can have a look.

Alyn
Well, it is on a D but as I said no sign of paint so may not be as factory fitted.
Ian
Here's my D, in 2nd
20200112_134156.jpg
 

Gary Gittleson

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
And my D's cover is like that of Macvette's, except for the paint which had been stripped by the previous owner sometime before 1976.
Gary
 

Cyborg

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
At lease one of these is from a B

Ps... and one has never been repaired!

gearbox cover.jpgGearbox cover 2.jpgGearbox cover 3.jpg
 

Top